Privacy Statement

Terranet Pty Ltd respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Terranet Pty Ltd protects the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). It will apply to any personal information you provide to us whilst requesting information from us, accessing any terranet owned website or via any means and under any other agreement or arrangement. This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by a third party.

What personally identifiable information is collected by Terranet Pty Ltd?
The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. These purposes could include registering to receive e-mail newsletters, requesting further information about our products or services, placing an order or simply asking a question.  As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from people placing an order on your behalf, or by utilising already publicly available information.

How is your Personal Information used?

When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (i.e. to provide the service or information you have requested). If making a booking with us, additional information will be required for operational reasons.

Security
Personally identifiable information is stored on servers that are not publicly accessible. Further, personally identifiable information is only accessed by Terranet Pty Ltd employees on a "need to know" basis. Credit Card details are NOT stored on our database as all online financial transactions are completed on our third party merchant service.
Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
Terranet Pty Ltd only collects personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of information and services.  We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to provide you with a service that you requested.
Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent except when required by law and/or in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act, 1998 .

Choice to Opt-out
You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional communications by clicking on the un-subscribe link found at the bottom of the communication or alternatively you may contact us and request that you be taken off our mailing list.

Access & Correction of Information About You
If you would like to verify the data we have received from you or to make corrections to it, please contact us.

Automatic logging of information
IP (Internet Protocol) addresses [an IP is the address of a computer] of visitors are automatically logged by our servers. The server makes a record of your visit and logs limited information for statistical purposes - your IP address, top-level domain name (.com, .gov, .edu, .com.au etc), the date and time of your visit to our site, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used. These logs are used to administer the website and to diagnose problems in order to be able to rectify them. This data is also used for audience research to help us to improve the site.
IP addresses do not contain any personally identifiable information and are aggregated for analysis.  Recording usage patterns helps us to identify popular areas of our site, and helps us to improve the services we provide.

Terranet Pty Ltd may also use third part analysis tools such as Google Analytics.  Google have their own privacy policies and information collected by Google as part of their analysis is governed by their policies.

Cookies
Terranet Pty Ltd websites including this one uses session cookies.
 
Links
This site may contain links to other Web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you may be entering a third party web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.


Cooking Schools Topics